[ skip to content]

Subscribe to updates
2015 North Lincolnshire Council Election Results - part 1

2015 North Lincolnshire Council Election Results - part

Ashby Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Atkin, Laura Green Party 683
Collinson, John Labour Party 2,135
Davison, Andrea Labour Party 2,038
England, Susan Leigh Conservative Party Candidate 1,202
Ferguson, George UK Independence Party (UKIP) 983
Grant, Mick Labour Party 1,895
Hutchings, Richard Conservative Party Candidate 934
Linda, Barry UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,038
Yardy, Robert Walter Conservative Party Candidate 817

The following candidates are hereby elected:
  • John Collinson
  • Andrea Davison
  • Mick Grant

Turnout: 9,528(52.29%)

Axholme Central Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Hodges, Fiona Anne Green Party 488
Ludbrook, Anne Labour Party 781
Redfern, Liz Conservative Party Candidate 2,725
Robinson, David Conservative Party Candidate 2,265
Vergette, Richard Labour Party 605

The following candidates are hereby elected:
  • Liz Redfern
  • David Robinson

Turnout: 5,879 (66.9%)

 

Axholme North Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Barker, Trevor Labour Party 1,522
Briggs, John Stuart Conservative Party Candidate 2,212
Laurens, John Labour Party 1,018
Osborne, Harold Sidney Independent 423
Reed, Julie Deborah Conservative Party Candidate 1,966
Richards, Mike Green Party 450

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • John Stuart Briggs
  • Julie Deborah Reed

Turnout: 6,632 (62.45%)

Axholme South Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Allcock, Ron Conservative Party Candidate 2,759
Bailey, Richard John Labour Party 732
McAteer, Maggie Green Party 442
Rose, David John Conservative Party Candidate 2,547
Yeadon, Lorraine Joanne Labour Party 688

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • Ron Allcock
  • David John Rose

Turnout: 5,909 (67.96%)

Barton Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Capewell, Chris UK Independence Party (UKIP) 965
Evison, Jon Conservative Party Candidate 2,108
Jacques, Neil Green Party 537
Longbottom, Eric Labour Party 1,406
Sansam, Caroline Labour Party 1,411
Shearer, Paul Labour Party 1,264
Thornton, Carol Green Party 439
Thornton, Paul Green Party 333
Vickers, Keith Conservative Party Candidate 2,505
Vickers, Paul Conservative Party Candidate 2,685

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • Keith Vickers
  • Paul Vickers
  • Jon Evison

Turnout: 8,948 (58.94%)

 

Bottesford Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Armiger, Margaret Conservative Party Candidate 2,703
Davison, John Robert Conservative Party Candidate 2,400
Longcake, Derek Conservative Party Candidate 2,403
Milner, Nigel UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,322
Swift, Stephen John Labour Party 2,331
Whiteley, David Labour Party 2,010
Williams, Glyn Labour Party 2,052
Wilsea, Sue Green Party 338

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • Margaret Armiger
  • John Robert Davison
  • Derek Longcake

Turnout: 9,243 (66.64%)

Brigg & Wolds Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Campbell, Donald Alexander Logan Labour Party 1,214
Campbell, Tina Marie Labour Party 1,254
Campion, Michael Stuart Labour Party 1,255
Clayton, Geraldine Ann Green Party 575
Sherwood, Carl Conservative Party Candidate 3,413
Sherwood, Nigel John Conservative Party Candidate 3,356
Thompson, Clive Lindsay UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,144
Waltham, Rob Conservative Party Candidate 2,993

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • Nigel Sherwood
  • Carl Sherwood
  • Rob Waltham

Turnout: 9,193 (65.65%)

Broughton & Appleby Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Glover, Ivan Conservative Party Candidate 1,802
Mumby-Croft, Holly Conservative Party Candidate 1,804
Pope, Christopher Arthur Labour Party 828
Robinson, Alan Green Party 198
Speakman, Mike UK Independence Party (UKIP) 602
Wilson, Maxine Labour Party 548

The following candidates are hereby elected:


  • Ivan Glover
  • Holly Mumby-Croft

Turnout: 5,352 (62.57%)

Brumby Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Armitage, Sue Labour Party 1,789
Carlile, Pauline Ann Labour Party 1,856
Foster, Len Labour Party 2,014
Greaves, Jaime Marie UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,304
Parsons, Jemma Louise UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,324
Szynal, Robert Green Party 444
Wagstaffe, Graham UK Independence Party (UKIP) 1,293

The following candidates are hereby elected:

 

  • Len Foster
  • Pauline Ann Carlile
  • Sue Armitage

Turnout: 8,207 (48.59%)

Burringham & Gunness Unitary Ward
Candidate Political Party Votes Received
Clark, Janet Christine Green Party 119
Martin, Daniel   60
Nicholson, Mal Conservative Party Candidate 783
Oldfield, Dave Labour Party 914

The following candidate is hereby elected:
  • Dave Oldfield

Turnout: 3,042 (62.78%)


Contact details

elections@northlincs.gov.uk

01724 296245

Elections Office
Civic Centre
Ashby Road
Scunthorpe
North Lincolnshire
DN16 1AB

Opening hours

Monday to Thursday: 9am to 5pm
Friday: 9am to 4.30pm

Last updated: 14/05/2016
Ratings
How would you rate this page?