[ skip to content]

Subscribe to updates
Live: Emergency updates

Live: Emergency updates

13 January 2013 8.20pm

 

No issues with flooding in North Lincolnshire

Thank you to everyone for bearing with us during the last few days while we worked with other agencies to help protect properties in parts of North Lincolnshire from flooding. Tonight's high tide passed with no issues. The Environment Agency hope to start removing the temporary flood defences in South Ferriby from tomorrow. The A1077 will reopen once this has happened.


13 January 2017 at 4.20pm

Weather situation improving

The weather situation is gradually improving with wind strengths diminishing. Calmer conditions are expected over the weekend. Flood warnings and alerts remain in place as a precaution. The Environment Agency are confident that there will be no significant overtopping of flood defences along the south bank of the Humber or the Trent, but some isolated wave splashing may occur. This applies to tonight’s high tide at around 6.30pm and tomorrow.

A decision will be made at 8pm tonight on whether to stand down the emergency declared yesterday. Subject to there being no significant issues, the Environment Agency intends to remove the temporary flood defences at South Ferriby from tomorrow and the A1077 will reopen. 

We will remain on standby to respond to any issues that may arise.

Due to the reduced risk, the council is not issuing anymore sandbags. We will continue to monitor the situation, should it change we will reassess the need for sandbags.

Residents can keep any sandbags they have or dispose of them. If you keep the sandbags, you can empty the sand into your garden soil, dry the bags and purchase some sharp sand from a DIY shop to fill when needed.

Please remain vigilant until all warnings and alerts have been removed, and do not go near the water.


13 January 2017 at 11am

Sandbags

From around 2pm this afternoon, we will be replenishing supplies of sandbags in:

  • Waterside Road, Barton

  • East Marsh Road, Goxhill

  • Barrow Road, New Holland

Please note that these sandbags are for all residents so please only take what is needed and be considerate of other residents.

We will not be delivering any sandbags in the villages along the Trent as we have been informed by the Environment Agency that there is no risk of flooding in these areas at present.


13 January 2017 at 9am

350 bus service

The 350 bus service (Humber FastCat) is now serving Winteringham again.


13 January 2017 at 7.20am

High tide passed

The morning high tide has now passed along the south Humber bank with no instances of flooding. However, the flood warnings from the Environment Agency remain in place.

The next high tide is expected at around 6.30pm today (Friday 13 January).

Residents are reminded to stay vigilant and not go near to the water. Even though it may seem safe, it is still dangerous as strong winds continue and there may be spray. We will continue to monitor the weather closely.

The A1077 remains closed and a diversion is in place.


12 January 2017 at 6pm

Flood preparations this evening

Tonight (Thursday 12 January) our officers will be knocking on doors in Winteringham, Barrow Haven, Barton and Goxhill Marsh. They will be offering advice and assistance where needed and handing out leaflets [PDF, 45Kb].

Sandbags are being sent to the following locations where people can help themselves should they need them:

  • Waterside Road , Winteringham

  • Sluice Road , South Ferriby

  • Adjacent to the public house at Barrow Haven

  • Waterside Road, Barton-upon-Humber

  • Barrow Road, New Holland

  • East Marsh Road, Goxhill

Rest centres are on standby should they be needed.

The Environment Agency (EA) has informed us that there is no risk of flooding to the Trent villages at present. Please stay alert and keep up to date with the EA should this information change.

If you think your property or area is at risk, you can find information on what to do if you are about to be flooded online on the GOV.UK website.


12 January 2017 at 3.40pm

Mobile library locations

The mobile library will visit the following locations this afternoon where flood alerts have been issued:

  • High Street, Burringham between 3.50pm and 4.30pm
  • Main Street, Althorpe between 4.40pm to 5.10pm
  • Chapel Lane, Keadby between 5.20pm and 5.50pm
  • Station Road, Keadby between 6pm and 6.45pm

 

12 January 2017 at 3.30pm 

Emergency declared

An emergency has been declared for potential flooding at high tide tomorrow (Friday 13 January 2017) at around 7am and 6.45pm. The council is working with the emergency services and putting preparations in place.

Officers will be knocking on doors this afternoon between 2.30pm and 4.30pm and again this evening between 6pm and 8pm in South Ferriby. They will be offering advice and assistance where needed.

Officers will also be out in Barrow Haven and Winteringham Haven this evening between 6pm and 8pm.

We are deploying sandbags at:

  • Waterside Road , Winteringham

  • Sluice Road , South Ferriby

  • Adjacent to the public house at Barrow Haven

  • Waterside Road, Barton-upon-Humber

  • Barrow Road, New Holland

  • East Marsh Road, Goxhill

If you know anyone who is vulnerable living in these areas, please keep an eye on them and help where possible and appropriate.

The council has set up a helpline for advice and information on 0300 0031122. The helpline will be open until 10pm tonight and reopen at 5am tomorrow.

The mobile library will be deployed this afternoon in villages along the Trent where a flood alert has also been issued. Residents in these areas should check the Environment Agency website for further updates.

The council has been in touch with local farmers and arranged for livestock to be moved to higher ground.

Snow and ice is forecast for the early hours of Friday morning. Please keep safe. We will continue to monitor the weather forecast and will act accordingly.

We are not currently evacuating the area.


12 January 2017 at 11.50am

Latest update from Humberside Local Resilience Forum (LRF)

Chief Inspector James Glansfield on behalf of the Humberside Local Resilience Forum

‘We are making preparations for some potential flooding on Friday morning.  The high tides combined with the particular weather conditions mean that the Environment Agency has issued some flood alerts and warnings on the East coast and in the Humber Estuary.

"Emergency services are working with Local Authorities, and representatives from transport, infrastructure providers (such as water, telecoms etc) and other relevant partners to ensure that every effort has been taken to prepare for any flooding that does occur.  This activity includes ensuring residents and businesses that are at risk are made aware, erecting temporary barriers where needed, and putting in place some local road closures.  Workers from across the LRF partner organisations are out in communities providing support, advice and guidance today.

"Members of the public are asked to remain actively aware of the changing situation by looking at the Environment Agency flood warnings, which are updated on their website every 15 minutes and across all social media channels. They can also tune into their local media who will provide regular updates on the situation. 

"We urge people not to go into flood water – either on foot or in vehicles.  It can be extremely dangerous and unpredictable. 

"We also urge people who live near the coast not to go to watch the waves. It may look good but it’s extremely dangerous and can sweep people and even vehicles into the sea.

"Please be sensible and take extra care over the next couple of days."


12 January 2017

A1077 diversion route

Following the closure of the A1077 between Winterton and the B1204, a diversion is in place.

Please note that Horkstow Bridge is also closed as it will not handle increased traffic.

12 January 2017

350 bus service

The 350 bus service (the Humber FastCat) will not serve South Ferriby or Winteringham during the closure of the A1077. The CallConnect bus will also be affected in these areas.


11 January 2017

Closure of A1077

Part of the A1077 from Winterton to the B1204 junction will be closed from 9am Thursday 12 January. This is to allow the Environment Agency (EA) to put in place temporary steel flood defences as a precautionary measure. The road is likely to remain closed until Sunday.

A signed diversion route will be in place. Access will be maintained for local residents, businesses and emergency services.

Residents concerned about the potential for flooding due to the expected bad weather on Friday are advised to check the Environment Agency website  in the coming days. People can also sign up for free flood warnings on their website or call Floodline on 0845 988 1188.

Flooding - road closed

Emergency flood helpline

0300 0031122

The flood helpline is open from 5am on Friday 13 January.

Keep up to date with the latest disruptions and updates on the potential flood risk.
Ratings
How would you rate this page?